QUESTION

what type of Lawyer do I need to get

Asked on Nov 14th, 2022 on Child Abuse and Neglect - Florida
More details to this question:
My 25 year old daughter who lives in Alachua county (Gainesville) and is a UF student was given a lawsuit on Friday. Her ex-roommate was bitten in the face by my daughter's dog (she was fostering this dog from Haile's Angels Pet Rescue for a few months). The lawsuit is for 30K. My daughter does not have rental insurance or any assets as she is still a student. Also need to know if the lawyer has to be from Alachua county or from any county in Florida. At the time the dog bit her roommate, my daughter also was bitten in her finger and needed stitches, but she never thought of presenting a claim. Don't know where to start.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your daughter's domicile is your residence (even though she's going away to college), she would be considered a resident of your home, and thus your homeowners insurance policy may cover this incident. Turn the matter over to the your insurance carrier for defense and coverage.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2022 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters