QUESTION

A co-worker keeps calling me a fag \ faggot at work and my employer has done nothing and I have two co workers that have used this ! Is this legal?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2016 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
This has gone on for months the 1st time and has started up again I have two people who have heard her and nothing done. I can't take it anymore and put my notice in have been pushed out of a job of 10 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
I hope you reported this behavior to your employer. You may have a claim, but you will need to speak with an attorney. You may also contact the Ohio Civil Rights Commission or EEOC.   Ohio employmant lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jun 13th, 2016 at 9:41 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters