QUESTION

A former employee has charged me with firing him for "having a white girlfreind" The EEOC relayed to me that he would "drop it for $1500"

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Civil Rights - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have write ups on this employee and statements from current employees stating that we've never been considered racist. I believe I'm being extorted but is this something I can prove?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
It really all depends on the fact that the complaining party alleges that they have. If there is absolutely nothing supporting it, you should do everything in your power to fight this. There is nothing more disturbing than a fraudulent civil rights complaint and I feel that your civil duty to fight if it's not true. That being said if there is even the slightest hint that this might possibly be true or that they have evidence that would support it even if it's not true, $1500 is a cheap way out. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://discriminationandevictionlawyers.com/   #Employer, #Employee, #Fired, #Landlord, #tenant, #eviction, #lease, #bedbugs, #mold, #discrimination, #rental, #agreement, #summary, #process, #civil, #rights
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters