QUESTION

A friend got arrested in airport before boarding her flight. The family of the dead person address the happening. Is this even legal?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2025 on Civil Rights - Kansas
More details to this question:
A person took his own life, committing suicide by hanging. He mentioned a woman's name in his final note. The family of the suicidal dead person has implicated, to sue, prosecute and arrest the woman mentioned by the dead person in the final note. Is this even legal as the female was nowhere, near, touch or say anything to the suicidal person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
For legal action to be taken, courts typically require clear evidence of a direct connection—such as harassment, threats, or other behaviors that could be interpreted as instigation. Simply being mentioned in a suicide note does not automatically establish liability. If the woman had no communication or involvement with the deceased, it would be difficult to justify her arrest or prosecution under most legal frameworks.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2025 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters