QUESTION

A manager lied to hr about me having a disability and I'm not allowed to be on register

Asked on Mar 24th, 2016 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
Is this legal to even do ?! Her and another manager got the store manager before them fired and use there power. I do not have a disability . Also she stated I told her and she told hr the same day I stated this. Why on earth would I say this.... I felt hr was on her side and I'm still not allowed on register. Before I found out all this I applied for another position in company and kept getting the run around .... Now I see why :( I live in Los Angeles what can be done? There have been many issues with managment. Nothing gets done when told to hr.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
It is illegal in California to discriminate against an employee with a disability or who is percieved to have a disability so it really is not relevant to the issue of discrimination as to whether or not you are in fact disabled....however, before removing you from the register they would have been required by law to engage in what is known as an interactive process with you in order to determine whether and to what extent an accommodation is necessary. You can contact the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing and tell them you feel you're being unfairly discriminated against based on a perception that you have a disability.  Stephan Math Esq.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters