QUESTION

A new manager at work said she wished she could punch the fag in the face referring to my partner, called us faggots etc. we quit. do we have a lawsu

Asked on Sep 01st, 2018 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Both my partner and myself worked at Bargain Hunt and did very well and were liked by all the other employees etc. A new manager came in and made life a living Hell for us along with others, out of 16 employees at the store about 8 including ourselves quit. She was so nasty and unapproachable and yelled at people and threw things and made people do things they were not supposed to. I am disabled, a vet, and gay and she knew I was not aloud to lift heavy things etc. and made me help load a truck with recliners and lift heavy boxes in the back room. She teased me when I said I would not do that again and when we finally couldn't take any more we both walked out. She challenged me at the door as I left and we got into a very heated exchange of words. After we left, a fellow employee texted us to tell us that she said as she walked past him that she wished she could punch that fag in the face. Then another employee who is also an assistant manager called me to tell me she was lau
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee follows the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on google to find out what it means. However, if you think that you were discriminated against because of your sexual orientation, you can filed a compliant with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2018 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters