QUESTION

a place that i worked in for some time has 10,000 bucks of my tools and will not give them back plus i have writen proof of the people slandering me

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Georgia
More details to this question:
i need help the people will not give me back my lively hood of tools i have had for over years even up to 20 years plus there telling people stuff i never did false allegations and slander they have even thrown some of my stuff away and gone threw it i have ask multi times for my stuff back and they will not give it back i would like to sue them for the cost of my stuff
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 Have you attempted to seek lawn Forssman involvement if they have stolen refused to return your tools that may be left. As to civil action then of course if they're your tools then this would be potential he conversion or even a civil theft.  If you have not already consulted attorney I'm sure someone would be willing to assist you in this matter as unless the facts are different in at your property they should return it with the assistance of counsel
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:05 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters