QUESTION

a university professor says she does not like me, dropped me out of the semester 2 in 1 day. previously failed half of a group, cut exam 15 min short

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
professor arbitrary gives points and curves, purposefully cuts exams short, tells students NOT TO MEMORIZE FORMULAS and asks them on exam. Basically failed half of the class, violated the students rights described on syllabus, humiliates and harasses students. I have witnesses. I have asked to postpone the entry for this semester because my father has been diagnosed with cancer - she has dropped me from the class on the second day of classes because i have showed up for classes 1 day late
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi, This is unfortunately neither a criminal matter nor a civil rights matter.  This seems like a matter that can be dealt with by going directly to your school's Dean or applicable administrator to lodge a complaint about the professor's conduct. Best of luck to you!Evan H. Nass, Esq. Nass & Roper Law, LLP14 Penn Plaza Suite 2004New York, NY 10001 718-775-3246  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters