QUESTION

Accused for non payment of rent by my land lord?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my land lord sent me a court sommons for trial via his attorney, and the reason as of him is the non payment of rent, but i have proofs that i paid (bank statements). So, my question is: what's the point of justice on this issue? is it considered as a moral abuse? and if i go on court with him, what is going to happen in the trial? Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should bring your proof of payment to the court. the judge will decide. if you have proof of payment, you will win.  ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters