QUESTION

After I serve an atty with a certified letter of termination of services, what do I file with the court?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Civil case No other attorney retained Motion of substitution?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What customarily happens is that the attorney whose services were terminated files a motion to withdraw as counsel of record.  However, if you hire a new attorney, that attorney can file a motion to substitute counsel and have the previous attorney sign off on it.  Either way, this is a pretty simple process. Michael Barras
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters