QUESTION

Are inmates allowed to be kept in a cell with NO water or electricity pending investigation?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My inmate son was put in a cell pending investigation. The cell had No water or electric. Also he has been denied due process several times and I'm wondering if anything can be done about that. And can C.O.s search visitors cell phones while doing an outside search WITHOUT CONSENT,? THANK YOU MARY
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The prison/jail has a wide discretion on the handling of prisoners. I know that this is not an exact answer to your question but it is the best that I can do.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2019 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters