QUESTION

Are my Civil Rights being violated if my doctors and my employer refuses to accommodate me based on ADA regulations?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have suffered from a back injury/surgery(rod replacements), a severe broken ankle last year, and now a knee injury as a result of the broken ankle(currently). I am back to work in distress and pain, I recently requested ADA accommodations via my medical physicians. As of now, I am having difficulty obtaining this request. What are my rights involving this situation? This is so odd because I am a County/ Government employee. I understand that no agency or entity wants to deal with ADA individuals but sometimes it is what it is? Please respond. Katherine Bender Willoughby Hills, OH (216) 987-6760 or (216) 375-4306 Email address: Katkait44@hotmail.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may be experiencing disability discrimination. Your employer must engage in the interactive process and provide you with reasonable accommodations to allow you to be able to perform the essential functions of your job. These cases are very fact specific.    Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 8:42 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters