QUESTION

are my civil rights being violated when someone trespasses on my property, a health officer keeps harassing me after calls from annoying neighbor comp

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hello, I have lived in my home for 40years, my husband recently suffered a stroke, during the past 20 years we have had a bad neighbor constantly call the Board of Health for the least of issues, the last issue was because i had a small wood area that i needed to organize above ground and stack and I did. Then a few more months go by and then the board of health reappears on my property because of the same neighbor calling about my roof on my detached garage needed to be repaired and i did the repair. I live in a historical home and it is in superb condition but i am tired of being harassed by the neighbor and the neighbor calling the health dept. So , i recently had a fence installed on my property so as to keep trespassers off....Now, I got a summons, that says that I am not allowing the health officer on my property. My property is 100 feet x 100 feet. The fence goes across the front up from the street about 20 feet in which i planted shrubs, and tuplips and flowers., Now th
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There are two legal principles at work. The first concerns the health officer. This person will always be allowed to come on your property to inspect. The second is your neighbor calling the authorities. If the complaints have any merit whatsoever, the neighbor will be successful. If there is no foundation for the complaint, you will b successful. You must keep a careful and detailed written record. We can then review. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters