QUESTION

Are my rights violated when a cop searched my car without my consent?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In March of 2017 I was involved in an accident due to a medical condition, I was unconscious at the time and being question by a police officer at that time, as I was rushed off to the hospital the officer decided to search my car without my consent and charged me criminally as well with traffic violations. my case was thrown out except for a reckless driving violation that was downgraded to unsafe driving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The Officer will take the position that he/she was doing an 'inventory search' when the car was seized. 
Answered on Jun 04th, 2017 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters