QUESTION

attorney holding back a key from seller and refuses us to sell the property

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
need someone help an attorney is refusing to give us a copy of the key for the sellers unit. we can not change locks bc there is a common door... thi unit is subject to bank approval even the bank can not get this key bc she is holding it hostage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 You can file an order to show cause with the Chancery court in your county.  The attorney would have to respond to this order and explain to the judge why he or she is not providing the keys to the unit. This procedure is the only sure method of success.
Answered on May 02nd, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters