QUESTION

Broke my arm march 19 and my job has been treating me unfairly ever since and now its to the point my job is on the line. What should i do?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
Fresh out of surgery i was forced to perform my usual duties and when they realized I couldn't with just one arm they cut my hours very short and i was then unable to pay my rent and was threatened with eviction. Forced back to my usual duties i tried my hardest to meet the standards of my co workers and failed. So now my entire job and home is on the line... I feel backed into a corner and need some guidance please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 If it's a work related injury this could be Worker's Comp. retaliation and your employer would be obligated to honor any work restrictions as best it can. For the more you may have protection under the Americans With Disabilities Act as well as the Florida Civil Rights Act if there are possibility and wats to accommodate work restrictions that you have. Consult a lawyer over the situate asked whether this is work related whether this is a permanent injury which may qualify as a disability or is this just a broken arm that will heal and without permanency. You may also have protections under FMLA and also have entitlement to short-term disability or long-term disability . But what what we need is more facts and information and us you should consult with a lawyer        
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters