QUESTION

Can a 20yr old son's texts be read by his parents if they own the phone?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can they read his texts and use them to bribe him to behave as they wish? Can they snoop in this way? Does this also violate the expected privacy with whom he communicates especially if they are using it against that other person also?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the parents own the phone, they can read whatever they want.  If the 20 year old wants privacy, he can have privacy on the phone that he owns, in the home that he owns. Until then, parent's phone, parent's rules. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters