QUESTION

Can a bondsman take ur property if u put a cash bond and the defendant flees

Asked on Oct 16th, 2020 on Civil Rights - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I got someone out of jail . I paid cash to a bondsman to get him out of jail. He flees. Can the bondsman take my property if I did not put the property up for collateral
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So you need to read the documents that you signed when you entered into this transaction. If you're still confused about what your rights and responsibilities are as delineated in the documents, then I suggest you retain counsel to review and interpret the documents for you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2020 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters