QUESTION

can a boss take a lunch room door off so he can see in when there is a 4foot by 5foot window you can see in. the lunch room is 20foot by 10foot

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i work in a diesel shop and dust, dirt, fumes are coming in to the lunch room .. we asked him to put it back on and put a window in the door so he can see in.. he will not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
this problem is one having to do with safe working conditions. you should not be required to eat and expose your food to dust, dirt and fumes from the diesel shop working area. i would make sure that all the workers join in the request so that you are not 'singled out' for retribution. i would have the group make a written request with all the signatures. if the group is not successful, the group can hire an attorney to present your 'safety' issues to the employer and then to the state authorities. please keep me posted.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters