QUESTION

Can a cop pull me out my car with out saying anything he just walked up to my window and opend my door

Asked on Oct 04th, 2022 on Civil Rights - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was in my car cop rolled up on me he opens my door he said what u smoking j said my vape he said let me see he pulled me out my car keep in mind I was parked in a McDonald’s parking private property lot keys out the ignition for about 20 minutes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Mulembo Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
An officer must have reasonable suspicion to stop an individual and is permitted to engage in roadside questioning to confirm or dispel their suspicions. However, the Fourth Amendment requires that a search must be supported by probable cause that a crime has been committed. A person can consent to a search, but that consent must be freely given and not in acquiescence to a display of authority. Walking up to a car door and engaging motorist probably does not offend the Fourth Amendment. Pulling them out of the vehicle without probable cause is an entirely different story and also undermines any claim an office might later make that an encounter was consensual. To support a civil action under 42 USC Section 1983, a plaintiff needs to show that they were deprived of their civil rights by a government employee acting under the color of state law. A Fourth Amendment violation can certainly support such a claim. However, the more difficult issue is that the plaintiff will need to establish damages. What financial, psychological, physical, reputational harm did the plaintiff suffer as a result of the officer's actions?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2022 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters