QUESTION

Can a cop search then arrest you on your own property?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was taking the trash to the curb & cop pulled up & asked me what I was doing & ID.No I didn't have ID,I live right here.He took my name then called it in. Dispatcher knows exactly who I am & knows I smoke weed;so he told the cop to search me.He found a teenie tiny roach in bottom of my cig pak-which I totally forgot about.I had my pj's on & no partial in my mouth for christ's sake!This is only the latest arrest from them since I've been disabled.Last year I got a DUI & I don't even drink a lick- no weed either that night. There's so much more harrassment after my accident in 2003. never had a ticket in my home town b4 my TBI.Now Im a felon & have 24pts on license. It's got to stop! I need help with this! They are not above the law!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the officer can ask for an id. the officer can search you for his 'personal protection'. the officer may not be able to search the cigarette pack in that the pack could not contain a weapon. you have a chance to win the motion for suppression of evidence based upon 'no weapon in cigarette pack'. do you have a prior PTI or 'conditional discharge' ? this may be the cheaper solution.  our legal fee would be $2500. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters