QUESTION

Can a employer withhold benefits because you are in a same sex uniom

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I worked for the county of cape may in which after 60 was suppose to have my benefits and i didnt when i asked hr they have me the run around finally after weeks of dealing with them they said i can have coverage but not my partner yet because they never dealt with same sex union i know im not the only lesbian that works there and this also took part of them letting me go after my 90 trail... Main part of them terminating me was. Because i had a balance owed to cape may county foodstamps from 2011 this was years before i applied to work there they pulled my personal files after the fact i worked there 2 months and said i was a liability issue and let me go this had nothing to do with my job or performance i believe i was just a target because of my sexual oriantation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You have multiple issues. Were you in a trial period for employment? If so, what were your rights during this trial.? were you entitled to benefits during the trial.? If you were entitled to full rights during the trial period, then you have a stronger case for obtaining those rights for your partner. Did you list the partner on your employment documents? Did you request benefits for the partner?did you make those requests in writing? We can review the facts and apply them to the caselaw. We can provide you with a written legal opinion as to the merits of your position. The cost for the review, the analysis and the written opinion would be $1500. Please call if we can help.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2015 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters