QUESTION

Can a HS student be suspended for being in a parking lot with others who had alcohol when she didnt drink. or have it in her posession?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She was not caught with any alcohol. she was near the people who were drinking. She was suspended just because she was on school property. But a huge amount of others were also attending this event. I don't feel she should be accused of something and punished for just being at the wrong place, wrong time, without evidence that she was participating. She is a honor student and plays sports and always has a good review from teachers. She is NOT aloud to attend her SENIOR night with her fellow Field Hockey players. This is extremely upsetting to me. Aren't we innocent until proven guilty? please contact me asap.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we are the school board attorneys for the toms river school board. as such, we could not represent your daughter if this is the school district. we can represent your daughter if a different school is involved.  for these cases, the 'devil is in the details'. what happened and more importantly, what we can prove happened is crucial. often, the children will not testify. if the witnesses will testify that your daughter was 'in the wrong place at the wrong time', we can win. please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Eesq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters