QUESTION

can a judge not allow you to testify, even if your the defendant?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I missed a court date due to illness which I had gotten a doctor's note
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you cannot miss a court date. if you miss a court date, you must have a doctor's note which carefully explains that this was a medicak emergency.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters