QUESTION

Can a medical practice have a dress code policy for some employees and not be followed by the physicians? One policy for physicians and one for staff

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Example: No sandals or capri pants but the physicians wear them and see patient. If fired can the employee sue since the practice policy is not followed by all people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Yes. There can be different policies for different positions. You would have to identify an unlawful reason for the different policies such as age, race, gender, disability, pregnancy, religion, etc. If the different policies are motivated by any of these other reasons, then you may have a case.    Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters