QUESTION

Can a minor sign an agreement to pay back barrowed money without a guardian present?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can sign whatever they want. The question really is whether the agreement is enforceable. A minor cannot be bound by an agreement however they are usually bound by public policy to return or refund what they have acquired. Usually this is done when the agreement was entered into under fraud (the minor for instance lies and says he is older than 18). If not, a contract with a minor is rarely enforced but it can be enforced depending on the situation.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters