QUESTION

Can a mother of one of my good friends ban me from communicating online with her son by threatening to involve the police?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am 19, he is 14. He is like a little brother to me and I care a lot about him. I can't see him in person anymore, that I understand, but does that mean I can't be friends with him on facebook? This is a totally normal situation, nothing illegal or weird happened between us, she for some reason believes I am a bad influence on him, which is just simply not true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
She can threaten to involve the police.  Whether that will work is less certain, but she can try.  She also can certainly ban her son from communicating with you.  You are taking a very big risk by daring her to involve the police.  Think about this maturely and you will probably decide that the potential cost is too high.  Personally, I would step away. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters