QUESTION

can a nursing home based thier hiring on supervise smokebreak if you turn it down

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2015 on Discrimination - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had a job interview today. It was a nursing home that give thier resident supervise smokebreak. During. In interview she ask me can i do smokebreak for the resident? I reply i cant due to health problem. Then she reply that she cant hire me if im not willing to do smokebreak. Do they have that right to ask you to do it and if not you dont get the job. What are the state of georgia guidelines for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Douglasville, GA at S. Ball Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sorry to hear that. As long as the employer is not discriminating with their hiring procedures, it is allowable.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters