QUESTION

can a person with an et alia deed cancel other interest in the property

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Civil Rights - Ohio
More details to this question:
A distant sibling who abused and robbed the parent and destroyed the will has suddenly filed false documents to obtain an et alia deed and since then has used it to demand money from me and things in the house. I lived with and took care of the parent and I m still residing in the home. I am bing told that he is the owner, that he can have me paying him rent and that he can ave the house apraised and sold right from under me aand he is one of 7 iblings.. I had dual power of attorney over my father and hagve been the executor off his will since the 80's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If the deed is fraudulent, you can open an estate for your parent and bring an action against the sibling for defrauding the estate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters