QUESTION

Can a police officer search me without asking ? then pat me down and feel something in my pants and put hand inside my pants to go get it ?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
I was sitting in my friends car , trooper pulled up and asked us for IDs and to get out the car , they search me without asking me if they can , then they pat me down and feel something in my pants . Once he does , he puts his hands inside my pants to go get it a bag of ,marijuana .. It felt like i was being violated , i was wondering what my say is in this situation ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Hi,   Did this incident ocurr in NYC? Did you get arrested for possession?  If the case got dismissed, it is possible that I can help you obtain some money for your damages.  Please feel free to call my office to discuss this further.  Evan H. Nass, Esq. 718-775-3246 Nass & Roper Law, LLP
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters