QUESTION

Can a police officer take a cell phone that is in my name without a warrant?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the answer can only be given when one knows all the circumstances. if the cell phone is part of an investigation and the officer believes you will destroy the evidence, the officer can seize the cell phone. please write or call with the circumstances. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters