QUESTION

Can a school impose a punishment that will cause the parent to lose a job? What are the limits as far as sending a child to alternative school in TN?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was accused by a group of girls (all friends) that he made inappropriate comments & that he touched them in a way that made them feel uncomfortable. He says that he accidentally "touched" one of the girls when he raised his hands in surprise, and at the time apologized and then they both went on about their business. He denies ever touching any of the other girls in this manner. Reading the statements of the girls in my opinion it appears they collaborated on the story. My 14 yo son is an honor roll student who recently was put into AP/Advanced classes. He has NEVER been in trouble before this. EVER. They have placed him in an alternative school for a minimum of 55 days. He has to ride their bus and someone has to be on location to drop off/pick him up each day. I am a single mom and work an hour from our home. The school schedule is from 7:15 to 2:15 daily. I would have to be late to work/leave early every day. I will LOSE my job. No rent, food, transportation. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can try an appeal to the school board to see what accommodations that it is willing to make.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2016 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters