QUESTION
Can a School search my son, his back pack, and cellphone without consent or contacting me first?
Asked on Nov 01st, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son was taken out of class by VP and told to bring his back pack,the VP ask 4 other kids if that was his Pack.He was then escorted by VP and SRO to VP office during passing as students were going to next class and all talking about it. My son was then interrogated by VP with SRO and additional teacher present.The VP was female and searched the pocket of his sweatshirt he was wearing as well as his head/hood region and feet/shoes. They took his phone and told him to unlock it.They had a school nurse come into the room alone with my son and check his vitals as well as inspect his pupils.The nurse determined he was not under the influence.The VP was accused him of doing drugs which was not the case.she mentioned names of kids that were caught with drugs and mentioned my son had been viewed on camera passing a suspicious item to a girl(Not involved)& they were earbuds.I feel he was harassed and they did not have reasonable suspicion.VP told he was only brought in for Qs & pupil check
1 ANSWER
Yes they can do what you described as happening.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2017 at 9:55 PM