QUESTION

Can a teacher at alternative school stick their hands down back pockets of child's pants

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
At this alternative school, a female teacher stuck her hands down the back pockets of my son's pants. He is there for a social media issue. I read the entire rule book and can't find where it says they will pat them down which they do every day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact the school board to find out what the limitations are on what a teacher can and can not do.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters