QUESTION

Can a temporary service that hires after a certain time. Can they first tell you that your eligible to work fork them again they then tell you to take

Asked on Jul 29th, 2016 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Take your drug test she calls ask you have you took it yet I said no She said go take it don't worry about your background cause they hire feleon so I went that same day waited for her call the next day she called and (by the way I passed my drug test still have my paper to prove it.)she told me I had to many driving under suspension and didn't learn my lesson. Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Contact an attorney. There could be some issues under the Fair Credit Reporting Act depending if they followed the steps properly when running a background check.   Ohio background check attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 30th, 2016 at 12:45 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters