QUESTION

Can an attorney knowing violate the fifth amendment of the Constitution in a deposition?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
During a deposition, I attempted to exercise my Fifth Amendments Right of Self Incrimination and was told that it was not appropriate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It appears that the attorney believed that the 5th Amendment did not apply. That was his opinion. You always had the right to disagree and could have chosen not to answer.   Sometimes people believe they can invoke the 5th Amendment whenever they do not want to answer a question. It only applies if it implicates you in criminal conduct
Answered on Mar 18th, 2020 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters