QUESTION

Can an employeer dismissyou after you resigned with out explanation

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have put my resignation letter and they didnt let me finished my three weeks noti, because imake a complaingces
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the employer does not have to honor your request to work three weeks after you submit your resignation. the only possible issue was the basis for your 'complaints'. were you complaining about the employer breaking the law ? ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters