QUESTION

Can an employer deny a yearly merit increase due to 6 months of medical leave?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You may have a claim for discrimination under the ADA or FMLA. Some general information about disability discrimination can be found here   Ohio FMLA attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 9:51 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters