QUESTION

can an employer lay you off after selling the company claiming they have no work?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
My employer had a meeting saying the company did not sell and in that failure would have to lay people off. Im in a small town and i have heard from friends the company did sell and they were told to come fill out an application by another employee. Can they still lay us off and hire new employees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apply for the new jobs. Assuming you are the most qualified if they do not hire you maybe they are discriminating. But if they just want to pay everyone less money that might be ok. It's a complicated analysis. Sometimes they are getting rid of older workers, sometimes they are flushing out injured or disabled and sometimes they just want to hire their buddies. The first two reasons are often illegal. The buddies hiring is sometimes perfectly ok. But if employees tried to unionize and those employees are being pushed out that's probably illegal. Call some employment lawyers statewide. There are plenty of us everywhere.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters