QUESTION

Can an employer make you resign because of a disability that they were aware of and it was documented in my file and I asked to be accomdated and

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Discrimination - Texas
More details to this question:
I was told NO...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may have a Title VII claim of discrimination based on disability. The claim should be filed with the Texas Workforce Commission or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:05 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters