QUESTION

Can an employer terminate an employee for a non conservative work attire?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is a law firm my cousin works for in the state of NJ (city of Newark) and he was fired because he didn't dressed up everyday for work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. the employer can dictate the dress attire. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters