QUESTION

Can an identity theft victim who lives overseas bring a civil suit for damages in US court?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Civil Rights - California
More details to this question:
The victim of an identity theft lives overseas while the identity thief who used the stolen identity to immigrate to US now lives in the US. The identity theft victim has reported this crime to the police and the where about of the Identity thief and those involved in this crime have been exposed in a related lawsuit. Can the victim of this crime be represented by a lawyer in the US to sue for damages against the Identity thief in a civil court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Short answer would be yes. Feel free to contact me directly jon@jeffczech.com or (714)522-5553 if you would like assistance with this matter Thanks,Jon
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters