QUESTION

Can an independent H.S. not receiving federal funds discriminate against an individual with hearing loss?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is in public school and is applying to an independent private school. Can the school refuse to accommodate him by not using his FM or deny him admission to the school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - I beleive the school can refuse to accomodate him because they do not have to abide by the public education laws.  Private schools are outside of that jurisdiction and while many try to accomodate a students needs, they are not mandated to do so.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 7:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters