QUESTION

Can an Ohio employer have a page on their application that says "Faith Background"?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Cherry Street Mission Ministries helps people get jobs. They are not jobs that pertain to religion yet they have a page on their application that says "Faith Background". Is that legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Employers cannot discriminate on the basis of religious beliefs or lack thereof. Below is a link to information from the EEOC about religious discrimination.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com    http://www.eeoc.gov/laws/types/religion.cfm 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 8:36 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters