QUESTION

Can auto insurance companies be sued for residential and low credit score discrimination

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2015 on Discrimination - Michigan
More details to this question:
Detroit residents pay higher car insurance than others that stay out of the city Credit scores also affect the car insurance rates It's very unaffordable for most Detroit residents Would this count as discrimination and what can be done about this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The simple answer to your question is, NO. Discrimination occurs when you belong to a particular protected group, people with low credit scores or people that live in a residential or urban area are not considered protected groups. The simple fact is people who live in residential areas get into less car accident in a cars get broken into, so that is an extremely legitimate reason why people in residential areas have lower car insurance. Also credit score is very important in determining not only insurance, but jobs in many other situations. People use credit scores to determine how responsible of a person you are and having a low credit score does not put you into a protected group. You need to belong to a protected group for some form of discrimination to even occur, examples of protective group are: national origin, color, race, religion, sexual orientation, veteran status and sex. If you're not discussing one of these groups, it is impossible for you to have been discriminated simply because you can get something. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/   #Employer, #Employee, #Fired, #Landlord, #tenant, #eviction, #lease, #bedbugs, #mold, #discrimination, #rental, #agreement, #summary, #process, #civil, #rights  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters