QUESTION

Can full time teach job be reduced to a part time job because I have asked for a position which would allow me to work with a small group of students?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I told my superintendent about my hearing loss and requested a position which would allow me to work with small groups of children. I've taught for 21 years, requested 2 years more in order to get 25 years in, (I purchased 3 years of service credit), and was told I had no job, just take disability. I then begged for at least something part-time. Was given a part-time position, lost my benefits, & salary was cut in half, but recently a new job posting for the same job was given to a retired teacher. I had missed to posting date, had spoken earlier with the principal about extending my hours, but was given no consideration for this job. Have filed a grievance but my education association is not supporting me the way I feel I should be. Had they discriminated against me 2 years ago? Should I push further and fight for what I feel was wrong? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
If it has been two years, the statute of limitations (timeframe within which you are required to take action) has likely lapsed. However, there may be more to your situation. You should consult with an employment attorney about what has happened to see if there is anything you can do.   Ohio employment attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters