QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft if I stole food from a friend without consent

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In a metaphorical situation; 3 men walk into a McDonalds, and Michael orders fries, his two friends, Steven and Lenny do not order any food. While Michael is eating, Lenny requests to eat a fry, however Michael declines his request. Moments later Michael tells Steven that he needs to use the bathroom, and if Lenny steals 1 Fry he will call the Police. Michael uses the bathroom and Lenny Steals a Fry, which Steven being a good friend tells Michael of Lenny's crime. Michael promptly calls the authorities and demands that Lenny be charged with theft. Can he be charged? What kind of Charge? Can Lenny go to Jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot be charged. Ed Dimon
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters