QUESTION

can i be denied a job because of pregnancy?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I received a text from an establishment that in a nutshell read "we are denying your employment at this time because you are pregnant and due in december which is our busy time, we will be hiring another girl instead"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If that what the text read, yes, looks like you have a case; provided of course, all other factors are in place.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters