QUESTION

Can I be held responsible for someone else abadoning their military gear at my house?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend left his military gear at my house and left the state. I need to move next week and cannot take it with me and he will not come get it. What are my possible options to get rid of it? Can I throw it out? He is still in the National Guard, so I don't know if he can say it is my fault his gear is gone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i would return the gear to the national guard. the gear belongs to the natioanl guard. we are citizens. we paid for the gear. we will have to pay a second time if the gear is discarded. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters