QUESTION

Can I be removed from a position because of my relationship with a manager even though others in the company are in a relationship ?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Discrimination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Yes, unless you work for the government or a union, your employer can remove you from a position or even fire you whenever it wishes.  However, if you were treated differently because of unlawful discrimination or unlawful retaliation, then you may have a claim. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters